Juniperus chinensis (L.)


    Common name: Chinese juniper
    Scientific name: Juniperus chinensis (L.)
    Botanical family: Cuppressaceae
    Origen: Nursery Masahiko Kimura, Omiya, Japan 2010
    Measurements: 90x110x60cm
    Pot: Tokoname, rectangular, reddish
    Style: Inclined trunk/SHAKAN/斜幹
    Author: Masahiko Kimura / Luis Vallejo Estudio de Bonsái

    Publications:
    Kokufu nº 79 2005.
    V Concurso Nacional “Museo Bonsái Alcobendas”. 2010
    IV Concurso Internacional Mistral Bonsái “Premio Olea”. 2011
    Noelanders Trophy XIII. 2012

    Exhibitions: 2005: Exposed in Kokufu nº 79
    2010: Exposed in V Concurso Nacional “Museo Bonsái Alcobendas”.

    Since 2010: Exposed in the MMBA.
    2011: Exposed in the IV Concurso Internacional Mistral Bonsái “Premio Olea”.

    2012: Exposed in Noelanders trophy XIII.

    Prizes:
    2011: 3rd prize IV Concurso Internacional Mistral Bonsái “Premio Olea”. 2012: 1st. Prize Noelanders Trophy XIII

     

    Juniperus chinensis
    ©Luis Vallejo Bonsai Estudio